The

Ancestors and Descendants

of

Louisa Mehitable (Drake) Cool

(1888-1942)

and

Their Many Affiliated Families

 

WORKING DRAFT

Last Change: 25 May 2019

 

Home

Photos

More Info

Affiliated Families

Search

 

Some Helpful Search Links

 

 

Purpose: To update and expand on The Descendants of John Drake of Windsor, Connecticut (compiled Alice M. Gay in 1933) with respect to a small number of those descendants who settled in Jefferson County (eastern end of Lake Ontario), New York in the early-1800s.  That includes providing as much visibility as possible on the many other, equally important (affiliated) families who have joined with those descendants of John Drake to create subsequent generations.

 

 

Directions

 

 

Cool, Louisa Mehitable (Drake) 1907 (84) #.jpg

 

 

I    Summary Chart

II   Louisa's Drake Ancestors

III  Stanley's Cool Ancestors

IV   Louisa's Descendants (below)

 

 

 


Gen

Ancestor/

Descendant

Number

 

 

Name

 

 

Dates

 

 

 

 

11

 

Louisa Mehitable (Drake) Cool

1888 - 1942

 

 

 

 

12

1

George Lorenzo Cool

1909 - 1997

 

2

Donald Dow Cool

1911 - 1988

 

3

Clara Louise (Cool) Turbyne

1914 - 2010

 

4

Truman Arthur Cool

1921 - 1944

 

5

Walter Stanley Cool

1926 -

 

 

 

 

13 

1.1

Stanley David Cool

1933 - 2007

 

1.2

Grace Louise (Cool) Schoedel

1935 -

 

1.3

June Ruth (Cool) Berkhof

1939 - 1966

 

1.4

George Marshall Cool

1947 -

 

2.1

Janet Laura Cool

1935 - 1935

 

2.2

Clifford Ernest Cool

1937 - 2004

 

2.3

Leonard Dow Cool

1941 -

 

2.4

Gerald Donald Cool

1942 -

 

3.1

David William Turbyne

1936 -

 

3.2

Janet Louise (Turbyne) Ahern

1941 -

 

5.1

Donald Arthur Cool

1956 -

 

5.2

Paula Sue (Cool) Gates

1958 -

 

 

 

 

14

1.1.1

Doris Kay (Cool) Zaidel

1964 -

 

1.1.2

Stanley Glenn Cool

1966 -

 

1.1.3

Staci LeAnn Cool

1970 -

 

1.2.1

Ruth (Schoedel) Book

1958 -

 

1.2.2

Paul Schoedel

1960 -

 

1.2.3

Carl Schoedel

1964 -

 

1.3.1

David Bruce Berkhof

1970 -

 

1.3.2

Jonathan Mark Berkhof

1973 - 1994

 

1.4.1

Deborah Elaine (Cool) Weiand

1971 -

 

1.4.2

Michael Richard Cool

1974 -

 

2.2.1

Scott Gerald Cool

1959 -

 

2.2.2

William Ernest Cool

1961 -

 

2.3.1

Donald Walter Cool

1965 -

 

2.3.2

Mathew Dow Cool

1967 -

 

2.3.3

Mark James Caster

1962 -

 

2.3.4

Ann Marie (Caster) Lambert

1964 -

 

2.3.5

Gregory Morris Caster

1965 -

 

2.4.1

David Leonard Cool

1965 -

 

2.4.2

Debra LeeAnn (Cool) Bishop

1967 -

 

3.1.1

Glenn Anderson Turbyne

1963 -

 

3.1.2

Kimberly Allen (Turbyne) Dix

1965 -

 

3.1.3

Eric James Turbyne

1966 -

 

3.2.1

Alyson Louise (Ahern) Knop

1968 -

 

3.2.2

James Chapin Ahern

1970 -

 

5.1.1

Jennifer Lauren (Cool) Nemecek

1981 -

 

5.1.2

Rebecca Marie (Cool) McClurkin

1985 -

 

5.2.1

Zachary Behr Gates

1991 -

 

5.2.2

Breton True Gates

1993 -

 

 

 

 

15

1.1.1.1

Amanda Michelle Zaidel

 

 

1.2.1.1

Lynn Novella Book

1983 -

 

1.2.1.2

Laura Grace Book

1985 -

 

1.2.2.1

Katelyn Louise Schoedel

 

 

1.2.2.2

Daniel Schoedel

 

 

1.3.1.1

Benjamin Berkhof

 

 

1.3.1.2

Hannah Berkhof

 

 

1.3.1.3

Natalie Berkhof

 

 

2.2.2.1

Christopher Allen Cool

1986 -

 

2.2.2.2

Michael Ryan Cool

1990 -

2.3.2.1

Ashley (Cool) Hugaboom

2.3.2.2

Ethan Cool

2.3.2.3

Mackenzie Cool

 

2.4.1.1

Courtney Michelle Cool

1997 -

 

2.4.1.2

Cameryn Lee Cool

2003 -

 

2.4.2.1

Chelsea LeeAnn Reager

1989 -

 

2.4.2.2

Colin Alexander Reager

1994 -

 

2.4.2.3

Kailyn Elizabeth Reager

1996 -

 

3.1.1.1

Colin Anderson Turbyne

1989 -

 

3.1.1.2

Graham James Turbyne

1991 -

 

3.1.2.1

Brandon Kristopher Michael (Turbyne) Dix

1985 -

 

3.1.2.2

Jessica Lauren Dix

1992 -

 

3.2.2.1

Abijah Ahern

 

 

5.1.1.1

Nathan Jeremiah Nemecek

2007 -

 

5.1.1.2

David Alexander Nemecek

2010 -

 

5.1.2.1

Hannah McClurkin

2013 -

 

16

2.4.2.1.1

Charles Joseph Ray Lafon

2009 -

 

2.4.2.1.2

Alana Jean MacKenzie Reager

2011 -

 

2.4.2.3.1

Roman Lee Cooly Waters

2014 -

 

IV.  Bibliography & References (still under construction)

 

V.   Other Early Drakes in Northern New York State

 

1. Andrew Jackson Drake of Sackets Harbor

2. Caleb Drake of Gouverneur

3. Francis Wilson Drake of Orwell

4. Henry F. Drake of Black River

5. Henry Drake of LeRay

6. John R. Drake of Moira

7. Josias Drake

8. Loren H. Drake of Adams Center

9. Thomas Drake of LaFargeville

  

 

WARNING: This page is a working draft of the results of ongoing research; all information on or linked to this page is subject to change.  Do not assume the information displayed here is accurate.  No warranties, expressed or implied, are provided for its use or interpretation.  Please help us identify inaccurate, incomplete, or inappropriate information and malfunctioning links by clicking here or e-mailing us at efamilyhistory1@gmail.com.